2020 Semi Finalists

Well the task of selecting the semi-finalists of the 2020 Nedbank and Old Mutual Budget Speech Competition is finally over.

Here are the semi – finalists in no particular order:

Undergraduate Semi Finalists

Title  Name  Surname  University
Ms Lee-Anne Andanje University of Pretoria
Mr Dicend Chiseko University of Fort Hare (Alice)
Miss Vuyiswa Dlamini Stellenbosch University
Ms Jenna Frost University of Cape Town
Mr John Hanssen University of Pretoria
Mr Adrian Joseph University of Cape Town
Mr Ndivhuwo Malange Nelson Mandela University
Mr Njabulo Mbetse University of the Witwatersrand
Miss Karen Ndhlovu Nelson Mandela University
Mr Sisonke Pheme University of Johannesburg
Ms Nicole Philander University of Johannesburg
Ms Sisipho Poswa University of Cape Town
Mr Mahfouz Raffee University of the Witwatersrand
Miss Arefa Seleho University of the Witwatersrand
Miss Ropafadzo Shava University of Cape Town
Miss Suvira Singh University of Johannesburg
Miss Thato Teffo University of Johannesburg
Mr Zola Bradley Thamaga University of Johannesburg
Ms Caitlin Walters University of Cape Town
Miss Buhle Yalezo University of Cape Town

Postgraduate Semi Finalists

Title  Name  Surname  University
Mr Ayrton Jose Carvalheiro Amaral University of Pretoria
Mr David de Villiers Stellenbosch University
Mr Lehlohonolo Domela Nelson Mandela University
Mr Davide Graham University of the Witwatersrand
Mr Romano Harold University of Pretoria
Miss Loveness Mmamodila Kekana University of the Witwatersrand
Miss Chloe-Marie Kikillus University of the Witwatersrand
Miss Bianca Lakha University of the Witwatersrand
Mr Lindokuhle Luke The University of South Africa
Mr Stanley Mabuka University of Pretoria
Mr Simbarashe Mambara University of Cape Town
Miss Felicia Mashimbye University of Johannesburg
Mr Ntsako Mathye Tshwane University of Technology
Mr Luyanda Matomane University of Fort Hare (East London)
Ms Claire McCann Rhodes University
Ms Yasmin Meerholz University of the Witwatersrand
Mr Lungani Mngomezulu University of Zululand
Mr Shiven Moodley University of Fort Hare (East London)
Miss Lebo Siboyi University of the Witwatersrand
Ms Sumaiya Sidat University of the Witwatersrand

These essays will go through to the Adjudication panel to determine the final top 20 – 10 from each category. This will be announced in December.

Well done to all our winners for reaching this stage.

Competition Closed
Do you have a Query?

For queries about the competition, please contact the Budget Speech Competition administrator.