Past Winners

Year Name University
1971 Deon Burger Stellenbosch
1981 Andrew Donaldson UNISA
1982 Graeme Boyd UNISA
1983 Wikus Marais Pretoria
1984 Johannes Fedderke Natal (Dbn)
1985 Victor van Aswegen Stellenbosch
1986 Anel Bosman RAU
1987 Norbert Schandt UCT
1988 Hugh Giddy Wits
1989 Greta Steyn UNISA
1990 Conrad Mitford Barberton Rhodes
1991 Andrew Mendelson UCT
1992 Tanja Jegger UCT
1993 Adrian Cronjev
Stan du Plessis
Lawrence Edwards
Ingrid Woolard
UCT
Stellenbosch
Rhodes
UNISA
1994 Jeremy Wakeford UCT
 1995 Michael Biggs UCT
 1996 Jessica Heynis Wits
 1997 Stefan Ferreira
Frederik le Roux Booysen
Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch
1998 Morne Oosthuizen
Nazmeera Moola
Stellenbosch
UCT
 1999 Bruce Teubes Wits
 2000 Rulof Burger Stellenbosch
 2001 Roy Havemann
Haseen Essop (Developmental)
Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch
 2002 Janeesh Manga Wits
 2003 Hassan Essop
Megan Louw
Gideon du Rand
Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch
 2004 Margaret Irving
Olivia Engelbrecht
Johan Fourie
UCT
UWC
Stellenbosch
 2005 No Competition
 2006 Trevor Chuma
Neryvia Pillay
Kirsten Thompson
UCT
UCT
Pretoria
 2007 Lindokuhle Dingiswayo (Matla)
Nicolas Anjinho
Olga Kerimova
NWU (Potch)
Wits
UCT
 2008 Johathan Argent
Yumna Ebrahim
David Ambler
UCT
UJ
Fort Hare (EL)
 2009 Leshoka Masemola
Kristoff Potgieter
Melissa van Rensburg
David Buchanan
Limpopo
UCT
Stellenbosch
UCT
 2010 Shaheen Seedat
Carl Veller
Fulufhelo Mudau
Matthew Butler – Adam
Wits
UCT
UJ
UCT
Year Name University
 2006 Eldridge Moses
Ailie Charteris
Daniel Breier
Talia Meer
UWC
UKZN (Westville)
Rhodes
UKZN (Westville)
 2007 Frances Spies
David Ambler
Zimkhita Tsotso
Sherwin Gabriel
Stellenbosch
Fort Hare (EL)
Fort Hare (EL)
Pretoria
 2008 Tshepo Machele
Carike Claassen
Isaah Mhlanga
Wits
NWU (Potch)
UJ
 2009 Ntuthuko Tsokodibane
Carl Veller
Kwanele Ngwenya
Romi Reinecke
Pretoria
UCT
Fort Hare (Alice)
Rhodes
 2010 Salma Kagee
Mpho Mashishi
Andani Thakhathi
UCT
Wits
Fort Hare (EL)
Closing Date :
31 May 2018
Do you have a Query?

For queries about the competition, please contact the Budget Speech Competition administrator.